Top Stories
Social Media
More Stories
Schedules
X loses close game to host Huskies in U SPORTS consolation semifinal
March 16, 2024
|
Women's Hockey
The STFX X-Women lost a close 3-1 game to the host Saskatchewan Huskies in the consolation semifinal game of the GFL U SPORTS Women’s Hockey Championship at Merlis Belsher Place Saturday.
[read more]
X-Women fall to Waterloo in U SPORTS quarterfinal
March 14, 2024
|
Women's Hockey
The No. 5 seeded STFX X-Women fell 6-1 to the No. 4 seeded Waterloo Warriors in the first quarterfinal game of the GFL U SPORTS Women’s Hockey Championship at Merlis Belsher Place, hosted on the campus of the University of Saskatchewan.
[read more]
Struthers and Callaghan receive U SPORTS honours
March 13, 2024
|
Men's Hockey
X-Men forward Matthew Struthers was honoured as a U SPORTS second team all-Canadian, while defenseman Charlie Callaghan was named to the U SPORTS all-rookie team.
[read more]
X-Women to face-off against Waterloo at U SPORTS hockey championship Thursday
March 10, 2024
|
Women's Hockey
The STFX X-Women have been seeded No. 5 in the upcoming U SPORTS championship being hosted at the University of Saskatchewan and will meet the No. 4 seeded Waterloo Warriors Thursday in the first quarterfinal game of the tournament.
[read more]
Sandluck competes in national 3000m race
March 10, 2024
|
Track & Field
Veteran fourth year X-Women runner Allie Sandluck (Thorburn, NS) was the lone STFX competitor at the U SPORTS Track & Field national championship this past weekend, hosted by the University of Manitoba.
[read more]
Reddick and Thomas earn U SPORTS basketball honours
March 7, 2024
|
Men's Basketball
X-Men guard Dondre Reddick was honoured as a U SPORTS second team All-Canadian, while freshman guard Koat Thomas was named to the U SPORTS all-rookie team.
[read more]
/sports/wice/2023-24/photos/0001/Mar16_X-Sask.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/wice/2023-24/photos/0001/Mar14_X-Waterloo.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/mice/2023-24/photos/0001/MHKY_USPORTS_AllCdns_Web.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/wice/2023-24/photos/0001/USPORTS.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/track/2023-24/photos/0001/Sadluck_web.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/mbkb/2023-24/photos/0001/MBB_U_SPORTS_AllCdns_Web.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
X loses close game to host Huskies in U SPORTS consolation semifinal
March 16, 2024
The STFX X-Women lost a close 3-1 game to the host Saskatchewan Huskies in the consolation semifinal game of the GFL U SPORTS Women’s Hockey Championship at Merlis Belsher Place Saturday.
[read more]
X-Women fall to Waterloo in U SPORTS quarterfinal
March 14, 2024
The No. 5 seeded STFX X-Women fell 6-1 to the No. 4 seeded Waterloo Warriors in the first quarterfinal game of the GFL U SPORTS Women’s Hockey Championship at Merlis Belsher Place, hosted on the campus of the University of Saskatchewan.
[read more]
Struthers and Callaghan receive U SPORTS honours
March 13, 2024
X-Men forward Matthew Struthers was honoured as a U SPORTS second team all-Canadian, while defenseman Charlie Callaghan was named to the U SPORTS all-rookie team.
[read more]
X-Women to face-off against Waterloo at U SPORTS hockey championship Thursday
March 10, 2024
The STFX X-Women have been seeded No. 5 in the upcoming U SPORTS championship being hosted at the University of Saskatchewan and will meet the No. 4 seeded Waterloo Warriors Thursday in the first quarterfinal game of the tournament.
[read more]
Sandluck competes in national 3000m race
March 10, 2024
Veteran fourth year X-Women runner Allie Sandluck (Thorburn, NS) was the lone STFX competitor at the U SPORTS Track & Field national championship this past weekend, hosted by the University of Manitoba.
[read more]
Reddick and Thomas earn U SPORTS basketball honours
March 7, 2024
X-Men guard Dondre Reddick was honoured as a U SPORTS second team All-Canadian, while freshman guard Koat Thomas was named to the U SPORTS all-rookie team.
[read more]
1
2
3
4
5
6
/sports/wice/2023-24/photos/0001/Mar16_X-Sask.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/wice/2023-24/photos/0001/Mar14_X-Waterloo.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/mice/2023-24/photos/0001/MHKY_USPORTS_AllCdns_Web.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/wice/2023-24/photos/0001/USPORTS.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/track/2023-24/photos/0001/Sadluck_web.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
/sports/mbkb/2023-24/photos/0001/MBB_U_SPORTS_AllCdns_Web.jpg?max_width=625&max_height=475
Aug 27
Women's Basketball Final
at
Lima-Horta Basket
L, 75-28
(Non-Conference) Barcelona, Spain
Sep 03
Women's Rugby Final
vs.
Saint Mary's
W, 37-0
@ Acadia - Wolfville, NS
(Non-Conference) AUS Tournament
Oct 06
Women's Rugby Final
at
Dalhousie
W, 50-19
(Exhibition)
Oct 08
Women's Basketball Final
vs.
Dalhousie
W, 73-53
@ at Sexton Gym
(Non-Conference)
Oct 09
Women's Rugby Final
at
Laval
L, 50-7
(Non-Conference)
Oct 10
Men's Basketball Final
at
Cape Breton
W, 90-75
(Pre-Season)
Nov 11
Football Final
vs.
Bishop's
W, 34-23
AUS Final (Loney Bowl)