X-Men seeded No. 2 for U SPORTS championship, to meet McGill in quarter-finals Friday night

Photo courtesy Lauren Tidd
Photo courtesy Lauren Tidd
2017 U SPORTS #CHAMPSZN SEEDING SUNDAY:                                                                                 
Alberta named No.1 seed for men's hockey championship 

TORONTO (U SPORTS) – The Alberta Golden Bears have been named tournament favourites for the upcoming 2017 U SPORTS Men's Hockey Championship, part of #CHAMPSZN. The seedings were announced Sunday. 

CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE: http://www.universitycup.ca

The 2017 U SPORTS Cavendish Farms University Cup will be hosted by the UNB Varsity Reds for the first time since welcoming back-to-back events in 2011 and 2012.

The hockey tournament gets under way Thursday at the Aitken University Centre in Fredericton, N.B. The championship game is scheduled for 1 p.m. AT (12 p.m. ET) on Sunday. The semifinals (12 and 4 p.m. AT/11 a.m. and 3 p.m. ET Saturday) as well as the final of the University Cup will be broadcast live on Sportsnet 360 and SN Now.

Remaining games will be webcast on USPORTS.LIVE.

NOTES: A complete championship preview will follow on Tuesday. The 2017 U SPORTS All-Canadian Awards gala is set for Wednesday evening.

2017 U SPORTS Cavendish Farms University Cup
(Aitken University Centre, University of New Brunswick) 

Looking for their 16th University Cup title and third national banner since 2014, the No.1 Alberta Golden Bears (Canada West champions) are joined in Fredericton by the No.2 StFX X-Men (AUS champions) No.3 York Lions (OUA champions), No.4 Queen's Gaels (OUA finalists), No.5 UNB Varsity Reds (AUS finalists/hosts), No.6 Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West finalists), No.7 McGill Redmen (OUA bronze medalists), and No.8 Acadia Axemen (AUS bronze medalists).

Thursday's quarter-final matchups include Alberta vs. Acadia in the 1 p.m. AT opener, followed by Queen's vs. host UNB at 7 p.m. AT. The other quarterfinals are set for Friday, with York vs. Saskatchewan at 1 p.m. AT, as well as StFX vs. McGill at 7 p.m., AT.

The Golden Bears (18-8-2 regular season), earned their fourth No.1 seed in the last five years, after reclaiming the Canada West banner over Saskatchewan with a 6-3 victory in Game 3 of the conference championship.


Team (playoff finish: regular season record / playoff record)

1. Alberta Golden Bears (Canada West champions: 18-8-2 / 4-1)
2. StFX X-Men (AUS champions: 16-12-2 / 7-0)
3. York Lions (OUA champions: 18-6-4 / 7-1)
4. Queen's Gaels (OUA finalists: 18-7-3 / 6-3)
5. UNB Varsity Reds (AUS finalists/hosts: 25-2-3 / 3-3)
6. Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West finalists: 21-5-2 / 3-2)
7. McGill Redmen (OUA bronze medalists: 21-4-3 / 5-2)
8. Acadia Axemen (AUS bronze medalists: 20-8-2 / 2-3) 


Wednesday, March 15

5:30 p.m. 2017 U SPORTS Men's Hockey All-Canadian Awards 

Thursday, March 16

1:00 p.m. Quarter-final 1: No.1 Alberta vs. No. 8 Acadia (USPORTS.LIVE)
7 p.m. Quarter-final 2: No.4 Queen's vs. No. 5 UNB (USPORTS.LIVE)

Friday, March 17

1 p.m. Quarter-final 3: No.3 York vs. No. 6 Saskatchewan (USPORTS.LIVE)
7 p.m. Quarter-final 4: No.2 StFX vs. No.7 McGill (USPORTS.LIVE)

Saturday, March 18

12 p.m. Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 (Sportsnet 360/SN Now)
4 p.m. Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 (Sportsnet 360/SN Now) 

Sunday, March 19

9:30 a.m. Bronze (USPORTS.LIVE)
1:00 p.m. Final (Sportsnet 360/SN Now)